Curry County sample ballot

2012 New Mexico primary election

Tuesday

Polls open 7 a .m. to 7 p.m.

Curry County ballot

All precincts unless otherwise indicated

U.S president

Democrat

  • Barack Obama

Republican

  • Ron Paul
  • Newt Gingrich
  • Mitt Romney
  • Rick Santorum

U.S. senate

Democrat

  • Martin T. Heinrich
  • Hector Balderas

Republican

  • Heather A. Wilson
  • Greg Sowards

U.S. representative, District 3

Democrat

  • Ben R. Lujan

Republican

  • Frederick L. Newton
  • Jefferson L. Byrd

Justice of the Court of Appeals

Democrat

  • M. Monica Zamora
  • Victor S. Lopez

Republican

  • J. Miles Hanisee

State Senate, District 7

(Precincts 1-5, 10-28, 30, 32-35, 37)

Republican

  • John Patrick Woods
  • Mark W. Myers
  • Angela D. Spears

State Senate, District 27

(Precincts 6-9, 29, 31, 36)

Republican

  • Stuart Ingle

State Representative, District 63 (Precincts 4-9, 20, 25-26, 28, 30, 36)

Democrat

  • George Dodge Jr.
  • Jose A. Griego

Republican

  • Steven R. Hanson

State representative, District 64 (Precincts 3, 10-19, 21-24, 27, 29, 31-32, 35, 37)

Republican

  • Wade J. Lopez
  • Anna M. Crook

State Representative, District 67 (Precincts 1-2, 33-34)

Republican

  • Dennis J. Roch

9th Judicial district judge

Division 4

Republican

  • Donna J. Mowrer

9th Judicial district attorney

Republican

  • Matt E. Chandler

Public Education Commission, District 9

Democrat

  • Carolyn Kennedy Shearman

County Commission, District 2 (Precincts 12-15, 19, 22-23, 32)

Republican

  • Daniel J. Stoddard
  • Ben L. McDaniel

County Commission, District 4 (Precincts 4-5, 21, 25-26, 28, 30, 36)

Democrat

  • Wendell E. Bostwick
  • Donald E. Harrell

County Commission, District 5 (Precincts 1-2, 18, 24, 27, 33-35)

Democrat

  • Paul D. Barnes

Republican

  • Danny L. Powell
  • Tim L. Ashley
  • Phillip Joe Borden

County clerk

Democrat

  • Sherri L. McDaniel

Republican

  • Rosalie L. Riley
  • Beni Dampier

County treasurer

Democrat

  • Rachel Toney
  • Jonathan M. Wilson

Republican

  • Debbie L. Spriggs
  • Traci R. Harris

Polling places

Precinct number, location

1 — Broadview Fire Department, SR 209 Broadview

2 — Pleasant Hill Fire Department, 304 SR 77 Texico

3 — Ranchvale Elementary School, 1606 SR 311

4 — Melrose City Hall, 105 E. Ave. B Melrose

5 — Lockwood Elementary School, 400 Lockwood Dr.

6 — Lincoln Jackson Family Center, 206 Alphon

7 — Arts Academy at Bella Vista, Cesar Chavez

8 — Clovis HS Freshman Campus, 1400 Cameo

9 — Clovis High School, 1900 Thornton

10 — Barry Elementary School, 3401 Thornton

11 — Sandia Elementary School, 2801 Lore

12 — Sandia Elementary School, 2801 Lore

13 — Highland Elementary School, 100 E. Plains

14 — Highland Elementary School, 100 E. Plains

15 — Barry Elementary School, 3401 Thornton

16 — Field Fire Department, SR 224 Melrose

17 — Colonial Clubhouse, 1300 Colonial Parkway

18 — Mesa Elementary School, 4801 N. Norris

19 — Zia Elementary School, 2400 N. Norris

20 — James Bickley Elementary School, 500 W. 14th

21 — Marshall Middle School, 100 Commerce Way

22 — Parkview Elementary School, 1121 Maple

23 — Yucca Middle School, 1500 Sycamore

24 — Living Stones Community, 1800 Norris

25 — Roy Walker Center, 316 W. Second

26 — Salvation Army Center, 317 E. Second

27 — Clovis Community College, 417 Schepps

28 — Lockwood Elementary School, 400 Lockwood Dr.

29 — Arts Academy at Bella Vista, 2900 Cesar Chavez

30 — Lockwood Elementary School, 400 Lockwood Dr.

31 — My Metal, 1379 U.S. 60-84

32 — Yucca Middle School, 1500 Sycamore

33 — Texico Community Building, 215 N. Griffin

34 — Grady Senior Citizens Center, 104 W. Main Grady

35 — Mesa Elementary School, 4801 N. Norris

36 — Lincoln Jackson Family Center, 206 Alphon

37 — Colonial Clubhouse, 1300 Colonial Parkway

Speak Your Mind

*