Fair entertainment includes rides, exhibits, music

File photo The Curry County Fair means a plethora of food including turkey legs, funnel cakes and cotton candy.

Freedom New Mexico

Curry County fair officials are hoping this year’s extravaganza attracts more than last year’s estimated 35,000 to the fair.

Fair spokesperson Jan Riley said the various entertainment options should help pump up attendance numbers.

The week-long fair begins Monday. It features live entertainment, carnival rides, commercial exhibits, fun for children and livestock shows and more.

And to help attendees navigate the plethora of entertainment options at the fair, Riley said fair staff is placing four message boards around the fairgrounds with listings of times and locations of events.

Area residents can become part of the fair entertainment by joining Tuesday’s talent show. But you better hurry. The deadline for signing up is 5 p.m. Tuesday at the fair office.

Four local musicians are collaborating and performing a country concert Friday. Will Banister, Sharon Dictson, Keeson Bell and Mark Kelley will share the entertainment center state beginning at 6 p.m.

Curry County Assistant Manager Connie Harrison said Thursday and Saturday’s concerts will be held in the Special Events Center this year.

Thursday’s concerts begin at 8 p.m. with Zumbale opening for Tobias Rene. Saturday’s concerts begin with Farwell’s Charla Corn at 8 p.m. and Jason Boland and the Stragglers at 9 p.m.

Harrison said gate prices of $5 for adults, $4 for seniors and $2 for children 12 and under should keep the fair affordable, despite the economy.

Entertainment — except arena cross and music concerts — is free with gate admission.

Livestock showing entries are down this year, according to Curry County 4-H agent Kevin Branum.

Branum attributed the 30 to 40 head shortage to an increase in feed prices.

“When prices go up, families take feed away from their animals first,” he said. “They aren’t going to take food off their own table.”

Branum said entry numbers have been decreasing for the last five years.

Monday
8 a.m.-6 p.m. Entries accepted
6 p.m. Commercial exhibits open
Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
8 p.m. DJ, entertainment area
Chainsaw artist
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9 p.m. Fireworks
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
10 p.m. Chainsaw artist
Tuesday — Public Safety day
8 a.m. Open horse show
8 a.m.-4 p.m. Agriculture and Home Arts Building closed for judging
10 a.m. Poultry judging
Curry County Bred Swine Show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
3 p.m. Booster swine show
3:30 p.m. Junior market swine show
4 p.m. Public safety on display
Commercial exhibits open
4:30 p.m. Booster swine show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
5 p.m. Junior market swine show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
5 p.m.-7 p.m. Carnival open
6 p.m. Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7 p.m. Talent show, food court dance area
Dog agility; Meet the Breeds, Grass Show Ring
8 p.m. DJ, food court dance area
Chainsaw artist
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
10 p.m. Chainsaw artist
Wednesday — Dairy day
8:30 a.m. Booster Junior Replacement Diary Heifer Show, Kevin Roberts Arena
9 a.m. Junior Replacement Diary Heifer Show, Kevin Roberts Arena
10 a.m. Dairy heifer show
Exhibit halls open
2 p.m. Junior market goat show
3 p.m. Booster lamb show
3:30 p.m. Junior market lamb show
4 p.m. Commercial exhibits open
4:30 p.m. Booster Lamb Show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
5 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
Team roping, Mounted Patrol Arena
5 p.m.-midnight Carnival open
5 p.m. Team roping
6 p.m. Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Little Buckaroo Rodeo, Grass Show Ring
Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7 p.m. Rabbit show, Rabbit barn
7:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
8 p.m. DJ, food court dance area
Chainsaw artist
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
10 p.m. Chainsaw artist
Thursday — Special needs day
10 a.m. Special needs day activities
Exhibit halls open
Curry County Bred Lamb Show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
11:30 a.m. Special needs citizens lunch, Extension building
1 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
3 p.m. Junior breeding cattle show
4 p.m. Commercial exhibits open
4:30 p.m. Junior Breeding Cattle Show, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
5 p.m. Junior market steer show
5 p.m.-midnight Carnival open
6 p.m. Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7 p.m. Youth pet show
Demolition derby
Honoring of Service Veterans, food court dance area
7:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
8 p.m. DJ, food court dance area
Zumbale, Special Events Center
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9 p.m. Tobias Rene, Special Events Center
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
10 p.m. Chainsaw artist
Friday — 4-H and FFA Day
10 a.m. Exhibit halls open
3:30 p.m. Singles horseshoe pitching contest
4 p.m. Commercial exhibits open
5 p.m.-midnight Carnival open
6 p.m.-10 p.m. Live country night, entertainment area
6 p.m. Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Junior livestock sale
Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7 p.m. Square dancers
7:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
8 p.m. DJ, under the grandstand
Chainsaw artist
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
10 p.m. Chainsaw artist
Saturday – Youth and Pioneer Day
8 a.m. Arena cross qualifying races, Mounted Patrol Arena
9 a.m. Great American Turtle Race, Kevin Roberts Show Arena
10 a.m. Exhibit halls open
Commercial exhibits open
Old Timer Celebration, Extension building
Mixed teams horseshoe pitching contest
Chainsaw artist
10:30 a.m. Youth day activities
Noon Old Timer luncheon, Extension building
Noon-midnight Carnival open
1 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
2 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
6 p.m. Chainsaw artist
6:30 p.m. Auction of chainsaw carvings, Food court dance area
Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
7:30 p.m. Arena cross finals, Mounted Patrol Arena
Pets Overboard, Midway Arena
8 p.m. DJ, under the grandstand
Charla Corn, Special Events Center
8:30 p.m. Joe Gandelman, ventriloquist, Midway Arena
9 p.m. Jason Boland and the Stragglers, Special Events Center
9:30 p.m. Pets Overboard, Midway Arena