March 4, 2009 Lone Star Conference Basketball Standings

Freedom New Mexico

Standings

(Regular season final)

All times Mountain

Men

South Division

Div. All

W-L W-L

Midwestern State 10-2 21-6

Angelo State 8-4 20-7

Texas A&M-Kingsville 8-4 18-9

Tarleton State 6-6 18-9

West Texas A&M 6-6 16-11

Abilene Christian 4-8 10-16

Eastern New Mexico 0-12 4-23

North Division

Div. All

W-L W-L

Central Oklahoma 10-2 23-4

Southwestern Oklahoma 8-4 17-10

Texas A&M-Commerce 8-4 17-10

Cameron 7-5 14-13

Northeastern State 6-6 11-16

Southeastern Oklahoma 2-10 5-22

East Central 1-11 6-22

LSC TOURNAMENT

At Bartlesville, Okla.

(Seeds in parentheses)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(N3) Southwestern Oklahoma vs. (S2) Angelo State, 11 a.m.

Tarleton State vs. (N1) Central Oklahoma, 1:30 p.m.

(S3) Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. (N2) Texas A&M-Commerce, 5 p.m.

(N4) Cameron va. (S1) Midwestern State, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Southwestern Oklahoma-Angelo State winner vs. Tarleton State-Central Oklahoma winner, 11 a.m.

Texas A&M-Kingsville—Texas A&M-Commerce winner vs. Cameron-Midwestern State winner, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday’s championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Women

South Division

Div. All

W-L W-L

West Texas A&M 10-2 22-5

Abilene Christian 9-3 18-9

Angelo State 7-5 16-11

Tarleton State 7-5 16-1

Texas A&M-Kingsville 6-6 16-11

Midwestern State 3-9 8-18

Eastern New Mexico 0-9 9-21

North Division

Div. All

W-L W-L

Central Oklahoma 13-1 23-4

Southeastern Oklahoma 11-3 20-7

Texas A&M-Commerce 9-5 17-10

Northeastern State 8-6 16-11

Texas Woman’s 7-7 16-11

Southwestern Oklahoma 4-10 8-19

East Central 3-11 9-19

Cameron 1-13 6-21

LSC TOURNAMENT

At Bartlesville, Okla.

(Seeds in parentheses)

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

(3S) Angelo State vs. (2N) Southeastern Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

(4N) Northeastern State vs. (1S) West Texas A&M, 12:30 p.m.

(3N) Texas A&M-Commerce vs. (2S) Abilene Christian, 5 p.m.

(4S) Tarleton State vs. (1N) Central Oklahoma, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Angelo State-Southeastern Oklahoma winner vs. Northeastern State-West Texas A&M-winner, 5 p.m.

Texas A&M-Commerce—Abilene Christian winner vs. Tarleton State-Central Oklahoma winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.