8-26 Senior Happenings

La Casa Senior Center
1120 Cameo St.
Monday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., daily activities including pool, crafts, ceramics, sewing, quilting, dominos, puzzles, card games, computer access, blood pressure checks and therapeutic massage chairs.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities; 1 – 3 p.m. – bingo; 2 p.m. refreshments.
Thursday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities; 10:30 a.m. indoor exercises; 1 p.m. Loteria (Spanish bingo); 2 p.m. refreshments.
Friday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities.
Daily: daily coffee and socializing, exercise equipment, 8-ball, 9-ball, computer and Internet, craft, ceramics, quilting, embroidery, puzzles, card games, board games, massage therapy chairs and Ping-Pong.

Friendship Senior Center
901 West 13th St.
Monday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, cards and crafts.
Tuesday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; cards, crafts and ceramics; 4 p.m. brown bag; fun night/birthday; bring a dish and gift.
Wednesday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, cards and crafts.
Thursday: 9 -11 a.m. coffee klatch; cards, crafts and ceramics.
Friday: 1 – 3 p. m. – bingo, 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; cards, crafts and ceramics.
Exercise and billiards every day 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Baxter-Curren Senior Center
908 Hickory
Monday: 5 p.m. social night.
Tuesday: 8 a.m. quilting; 6 p.m. musical.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. crafts.
Thursday: 8 a.m. breakfast; noon 42 players; 1 p.m. bingo.
Friday: 10 a.m. needle gang; 7 p.m. “Aloha to Summer” dance.

CRSMA Senior Diners Club
901 West 13th St.
Monday: Cottage cheese and pineapple salad, salisbury steak, wild rice, buttered broccoli, sugar cookie and roll with margarine.
Tuesday: Rice, sweet and spicy chicken, broccoli, peppers, carrots and onions, pineapple upside-down cake and roll with margarine.
Wednesday: Tossed salad, french dip, baked potato, sour cream, pickles and onions, apricots and oatmeal cookie.
Thursday: Coleslaw, apples, fish, black-eyed peas, harvard beets and strawberry and banana cornbread.
Friday: Cheese sticks, beef green chili stew, tapioca pudding, apricots and cornbread.