Saturday area prep district track

CNJ staff

Saturday
District 6-2A
At Santa Rosa
Boys
Team standings:
1. Texico 142 1/2; 2. Santa Rosa 122; 3. Tucumcari 99 1/2; 4. Clayton 58.
High point individual: Mario Posada, Texico 26 1/2.
Texico results
Field events
High jump:
2. Ryan Morgan 5-2; 3. Dillon Crawford 5-2. Long jump: 1. Justin Garrison 19-3; 3. Edgardo Meza 18-9 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Posada 36-7; 3. Aaron Morgan 35-10. Javelin: 1. Posada 158-9; 2. J. Garrison 152-2; 3. Meza 127-9.
Track events
100:
3. J. Garrison 11.5; 4. A. Morgan 11.91. 200: 3. Meza 23.64. 400: 1. Posada 52.25; 6. Jordan Broome 58.74. 800: 3. Broome 2:14.30. 1,600: 1. Jonathan Sullivan 5:17.40. 3,200: 1. Sullivan 11:09.36. 100 hurdles: 1. A. Morgan 16.74; 2. R. Morgan 17.98; 4. Humberto Burciaga 18.69. 300 hurdles: 1. R. Morgan 43.41; 3. A. Morgan 45.86; 4. Burciaga 47.52. 400 relay: 4. Garrett Garrison, Broome, Luis Estrada, Burciaga 48.89. 800 relay: 1. R. Morgan, J. Garrison, Meza, Posada 1:34.18.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Texico 124; 2. Tucumcari 107; 3. Clayton 102; 4. Santa Rosa 84.
High point individual: Victoria Richards, Texico 22.
Texico results
Field events
High jump:
1. Katlin Luscombe 4-10. Long jump: 1. Richards 15-1 1/2; 2. Bryn Mayfield 14-9 1/2; 5. Faith Martin 28-6; 6. Shay Anderson 28-3. Shot put: 1. Brooke Bailey 32-6; 2. Leslie Vannatta 30-2 3/4. Discus: 2. Bailey 97-7; 5. Vannatta 89-9. Javelin: 1. Luscombe 92-9; 2. B. Mayfield 87-10; 4. Lisa Vidal 84-6.
Track events
100:
4. Richards 14.17; 5. Micah Mayfield 14.37. 200: 4. Martin 29.07; 5. Vidal 29.23. 400: 1. Richards 1:03.90; 2. B. Mayfield 1:06.40; 3. Martin 1:06.50. 110 hurdles: 5. Luscombe 19.28. 300 hurdles: 3. M. Mayfield 54.14; 4. Luscombe 54.35. 400 relay: 1. B. Mayfield, Richards, Martin, Vidal 52.59. 800 relay: 3. B. Mayfield, M. Mayfield, Martin, Jennifer Shirley 1:56.90. 1,600 relay: 1. Shirley, M. Mayfield, Richards, Vidal.

District 3-1A
At Melrose
Boys
Team standings:
1. Fort Sumner 185; 2. Melrose 142; 3. Floyd 41; 4. Elida 30; 5. Dora 0.
Field events
Javelin:
1. Berry Stinnett, Fort Sumner 141-0; 2. Cameron Simmons, Fort Sumner 123-11; 3. Arenivar, Melrose 122-5; 4. Call Barnard, Melrose 121-0; 5. Costner, Fort Sumner 120-11; 6. Hollaway, Melrose 118-1.
Triple jump: 1. Adam Hairgrove, Melrose 37-5 3/4; 2. Trenton Chenault, Elida 37-1 3/4; 3. Clint Barnard, Melrose 36-11 1/2; 4. Glover, Melrose 35-4 3/4; 5. Call Barnard, Melrose 35-4; 6. Lawrence, Melrose 31-11 1/4.
Long jump: 1. Trenton Chenault, Elida 18-3 3/4; 2. Wesley Gilmore, Elida 17-8 1/4; 3. Griffin, Fort Sumner 16-8 1/.4; 4. Rush, Melrose 16-7 1/2; 5. Riley, Melrose 15-3 3/4.
High jump: 1. Cass Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 5-6; 2. Chenault, Floyd 5-4; 3. Mares, Fort Sumner 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Laremy Simmons, Fort Sumner 11-6; 2. Barrett Williamson, Fort Sumner 11-0; 3. Clint Barnard, Melrose 10-6; 4. Zac Pack, Melrose 9-6; 5. Riley, Melrose 9-6; 6. Canales, Fort Sumner 6-0.
Discus: 1. Perkins, Fort Sumner 109-2; 2. Arenivar, Melrose 108-9; 3. Montoya, Fort Sumner 100-10; 4. Hollaway, Melrose 95-0 1/2; 5. Sneller, Melrose 93-10; 6. Drake, Fort Sumner 81-2 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Perkins, Fort Sumner 40-8 1/2; 2. Call Barnard, Melrose 40-3; 3. Sneller, Melrose 40-2; 4. Hollaway, Melrose 40-1; 5. Davalos, Floyd 39-8; 6. Montoya, Fort Sumner 36-2.
Track events
110 hurdles:
1. Wesley Gilmore, Elida 17.87; 2. West, Fort Sumner 18.31; 3. Barrett Williamson, Fort Sumner 18.64; 4. Moyer, Fort Sumner 19.13.
100: 1. Jesus Davalos, Floyd 11.48; 2. Cass Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 11.65; 3. Wesley Gilmore, Elida 11.77; 4. Laremy Simmons, Fort Sumner 11.83; 5. Griffin, Fort Sumner 12.17; 6. Adam Hairgrove, Melrose 12.18.
400: 1. Hall, Fort Sumner 54.49; 2. Rush, Melrose 54.88; 3. Martinez, Fort Sumner 55.97; 4. Jesus Davalos, Floyd 56.36; 5. Zac Pack, Melrose 5 8.58; 6. Hollaway, Melrose 59.86.
1,600: 1. Draper, Melrose 5:21.67; 2. Moyer, Fort Sumner 5:22.43; 3. Glover, Melrose 5:37.86; 4. Rush, Melrose 5:43.27; 5. McKenna, Fort Sumner 5:43.40; 6. Arenivar, Melrose 5:56.63.
400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 46.70; 2. Melrose 49.81.
800 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 1:38.29; 2. Melrose 1:40.17.
800: 1. Martinez, Fort Sumner 2:12.93; 2. Clint Barnard, Melrose 2:13.43; 3. Mares, Fort Sumner 2:14.06; 4. Terry, Floyd 2:28.33; 5. Glover, Melrose 2:28.90; 6. Mendoza, Floyd 2:29.26.
300 hurdles: 1. Berry Stinnett, Fort Sumner 44.08; 2. Barrett Williamson, Fort Sumner 46.28; 3. Wesley Gilmore, Elida 46.43; 4. Jacob West, Fort Sumner 50.99; 5. Zambrano, Fort Sumner 53.10.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Melrose 3:58.02; 2. Fort Sumner 4:03.59; 3. Floyd 4:40.97.
200: 1. Jesus Davalos, Floyd 24.12; 2. Cass Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 24.16; 3. Zac Pack, Melrose 25.44; 4. Trenton Chenault, Elida 25.60; 5. Crenshaw, Fort Sumner 26.23; 6. Laremy Simmons, Fort Sumner 26.33.
3,200: 1. Moyer, Fort Sumner 11:31.02; 2. Draper, Melrose 11:41.09; 3. Rush, Melrose 12:19.30; 4. Glover, Melrose 12:20.29; 5. Canales, Fort Sumner 12:36.35; 6. Chenault, Floyd 12:50.98.
1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 3:48.54; 2. Melrose 3:56.82; 3. Floyod 4:24.86.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Fort Sumner 137; 2. Floyd 108; 3. Melrose 77; 4. Elida 42; 5. Dora 25.
Field events
Javelin:
1. Beard, Melrose 96-8; 2. Tucker, Floyd 96-6; 3. Luce, Fort Sumner 93-10; 4. Rita Herrera, Fort Sumner 90-0; 5. Jasso, Elida 88-9; 6. Katie Schade, Fort Sumner 74-10.
Triple jump: 1. Taneil Roberts, Melrose 33-1; 2. Kelsi Gray, Floyd 32-9; 3. Tearney O’Connor, Dora 31-8 1/.2; 4. Benoit, Floyd 29-0 3/4.
Long jump: 1. Kelsi Gray, Floyd 14-8; 2. Orcutt, Elida 14-5 1/2; 3. Ashley Stinnett, Fort Sumner 14-1 1/2; 4. Kyle, Fort Sumner 13-11; 5. Taneil Roberts, Melrose 13-8; 6. Powell, Elida 13-0.
High jump: 1. Bree Lancaster, Floyd 4-8; 2. Kimberly Lyons, Melrose 4-6; 3. Cortese, Fort Sumner 4-6; 4. Merrick, Dora 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Lauren Widner, Melrose 7-0; 2. Beard, Melrose 7-0.
Discus: 1. Cox, Dora 88-6 1/2; 2. Rita Herrera, Fort Sumner 88-4 1/2; 3. Taylor, Elida 88-0 1/2; 4. Anthony, Elida 85-7; 5. Racheal Chavez, Fort Sumner 80-10 1/2; 6. Tucker, Floyd 57-6 1/4.
Shot put: 1. Anthony, Elida 31-4 1/2; 2. Luce, Fort Sumner 30-10; 3. Racheal Chavez, Fort Sumner 30-8; 4. Jamie Dickerman, Melrose 29-5 1/2; 5. Tucker, Floyd 27-2 3/4; 6. Taylor, Elida 27-2 1/2.
Track events
100 hurdles:
1. Orcutt, Elida 17.80; 2. Romero, Fort Sumner 17.94; 3. Lauren Widner, Melrose 18.53; 4. Powell, Elida 19.56.
100: 1. Sarah Stinnett, Fort Sumner 13.50; 2. Kelsi Gray, Floyd 13.59; 3. Kyle, Fort Sumner 13.60; 4. Taneil Roberts, Melrose 13.78; 5. Orcutt, Elida 13.84; 6. Benoit, Floyd 14.04.
400: 1. Bree Lancaster, Floyd 1:04.96; 2. Lainy Schade, Fort Sumner 1:05.11; 3. Miller, Fort Sumner 1:05.19; 4. Mendoza, Floyd 1:07.92; 5. Graham, Melrose 1:10.68; 6. Varnell, Dora 1:10.77.
1,600: 1. Aragon, Fort Sumner 6:17.21; 2. Wagley, Melrose 6:29.08; 3. Love, Floyd 6:31.52; 4. Tearney O’Connor, Dora 6:45.94; 5. Breshears, Floyd 6:48.72; 6. Merrick, Dora 6:50.82.
400 relay: 1. Floyd 54.46; 2. Fort Sumner 54.61.
800 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 1:55.92; 2. Floyd 2:02.03.
800: 1. Taneil Roberts 2:34.53; 2. Justyne McMath, Fort Sumner 2:34.54; 3. Mendoza, Floyd 2:36.42; 4. Aragon, Fort Sumner 2:36.97; 5. Gunn, Fort Sumner 2:44.65; 6. Graham, Melrose 2:57.46.
300 hurdles: 1. Gonzales, Fort Sumner 52.61; 2. Powell, Elida 57.42; 3. Lauren Widner, Melrose 1:00.97.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:44.19; 2. Floyd 5:00.18; 3. Dora 5:00.61.
200: 1. Miller, Fort Sumner 28.51; 2. Taneil Roberts, Melrose 28.52; 3. Kyle, Fort Sumner 29.25; 4. Gray, Floyd 29.46; 5. Alexis Orcutt, Elida 29.52; 6. Cortese, Fort Sumner 29.53.
3,200: 1. M. Love, Floyd 14:02.38; 2. Breshears, Floyd 14:48.58; 3. LeClear, Melrose 15:07.06; 4. Vaughn, Fort Sumner 15:20.05; 5. Woods, Floyd 15:44.13; 6. Najera, Floyd 15:54.39.
1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:31.17; 2. Floyd 4:34.84; 3. Melrose 5:02.37.

District 4-1A
At Melrose
Boys
Team standings:
1. Clovis Christian 119; 2. San Jon 107; 3. Logan 87; 4. House 74; 5. Mosquero 11; 6. Grady 1.
Field events
Javelin:
1. Kandel, San Jon 155-5; . Kneitz, San Jon 127-4; 3. Acosta, Logan 116-1; 4. Trujillo 98-010; 5. Prather 89-5; 6. Mitchell, Mosquero 87-2.
Triple jump: 1. Bell, Clovis Christian 37-8; 2. Shetter, San Jon 36-8; 3. Vasquez, San Jon 36-4 1/2; 4. Vest, Logan 35-4; 5. Romo House 34-6; 6. Wheeler, Mosquero 32-1 1/4.
Long jump: 1. Vest, Logan 18-9; 2. Miller, Clovis Christian 18-6 1/2; 3. Vasquez, San Jon 18-1 1/2; 4. Corsio, House 18-1 1/4; 5. Shetter, San Jon 17-9 1/4; 6. Bell, Clovis Christian 17-8.
High jump: 1. Smith, Logan 6-0;. 2. Bell, Clovis Christian 5-10; 3. Miller, Clovis Christian 5-6; 4. Kandel, San Jon 5-4; 5. Adams, San Jon 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Lee, House 6-1.
Discus: 1. Acosta, Logan 106-5; 2. Kandel, San Jon 99-9 3/4; 2. Allen, House 91-1; 4. Kneitz, San Jon 85-6; 5. Ware, Clovis Christian 83-7; 6. Godwin, Clovis Christian 82-6 3/4.
Shot put: 1. Acosta, Logan 43-8 1/4; 2. Kandel, San Jon 37-6 1/2; 3. Kneitz, San Jon 37-0; 4. Cody, Clovis Christian 36-2 1/4; 5. Ware, Clovis Christian 35-3; 6. Godwin, Clovis Christian 34-0 1/2.
Track events
110 hurdles:
1. Corcio, House 18.33; 2. Ware, Clovis Christian 20-09.7; 3. Wooldridge, House 21.12; 4. Adams, San Jon 24.18; 5. Bowers, Clovis Christian 25.33.
100: 1. Vasquez, Clovis Christian 11.57; 2. Shetter, San Jon 11.77; 3. Vest, Logan 11.93; 4. Cody, Clovis Christian 12.71; 5. Bell, Clovis Christian 12.98; 6. Urioste, Clovis Christian 13.05.
400: 1. Miller, Clovis Christian 55.72; 2. Smith, Logan 57.65; 3. Kandel, San Jon 58.36; 4. Kneitz, San Jon 58.93; 5. Romo, House 1:00.66; 6. Ouellette, Clovis Christian.
1,600: 1. Morrison, Logan 5:28.20; 2. Wooldridge, House 5:41.30; 3. Benally, San Jon 5:47.72; 4. Claybrook, Clovis Christian 5:52.01; 5. Oulette, Clovis Christian 6:05.42; 6. Lampley, Grady 6:26.60.
400 relay: 1. San Jon 47.07; 2. Clovis Christian 52.43; 3. House 52.88.
800 relay: 1. Logan 1:48.82; 2. Clovis Christian 1:54.45; 3. Mosquero 1:58.37.
800: 1. Cordio, House 2:14.25; 2. Shipman, Clovis Christian 2:14.80; 3. Morrison, Logan 2:17.93; 4. Ouellette, Clovis Christian 2:32.89; 5. Claybrook, Clovis Christian 2:33.890; 6. Hazen, Logan 2:37.76.
300 hurdles: 1. Cordio, House 46.58; 2. Ware, Clovis Christian 48.91; 3. Romo, House 55.85; 4. Lee, House 58.20; 5. Bowers, Clovis Christian 1:04.36.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Logan 4:09.71; 2. House 4:09.74; 3. Clovis Christian 5:21.21.
200: 1. Vasquez, San Jon 24.02; 2. Shetter, San Jon 24.10; 3. Miller, Clovis Christian 24.57; 4. Acosta, Logan 26.52; 5. Cody, Clovis Christian 26.77; 6. Urioste, Clovis Christian 27.37.
3,200: 1. Benally, San Jon 12:31.25; 2. Wooldridge, House 12:54.90; 3. Claybrook 13:27.57; 4. Dominguez, San Jon 14:23.27; 5. Shipman, Clovis Christian 14:51.44.
1,600 relay: 1. Clovis Christian 3:59.12; 2. Logan 4:03.47.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Clovis Christian 89; 2. Logan 71; 3. Grady 69; 4. House 57; 5. Mosquero 55; 6. San Jon 24.
Field events
Javelin:
1. J. Aguillera, Logan 93-8; 2. Paradez, House 78-2; 3. Jeffery, Mosquero 73-4; 4. Sanchez, Logan 67-10; 5. Glover, Grady 65-5; 6. T. Aguilera, Logan 63-3.
Triple jump: 1. Lee, Hosue 34-1; 2. Swann, Clovis Christian 29-10; 3. Schaap, Clovis Christian 28-8 3/4.
Long jump: 1. Bost, Mosquero 16-11 1/2; 2. Lee, House 15-4 1/2; 3. Wofford, Clovis Christian 15-1; 4. Grau, Grady 14-8; 5. Gutierrez, Mosquero 14-1 1/2; 6. Jeffrey, Mosquero 13-1 1/2.
High jump: 1. Tellez, San Jon 4-10; 2. Rachor, Logan 4-6; 3. Wofford, Clovis Christian 4-4; 4. Schaap, Clovis Christian 4-4; 5. Martinez, Logan 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Lee, House 9-0.
Discus: 1. Jeffrey, Mosquero 91-6 1/2; 2. Aguillera, Logan 79-3; 3. Massey, Clovis Christian 69-11 3/4; 4. Provencio, Grady 66-7 1/2; 5. Lindsey, Grady 61-7 1/2; 6. Wooldridge, House 60-9 1/4.
Shot put: 1. Schaap, Clovis Christian 32-1; 2. Rush, Grady 26-8 1/2; 3. Jeffrey, Mosquero 25-4; 4. Foote, San Jon 25-0 1/2; 5. J. Aguilera, Logan 24-5; 6. Provencio, Grady 23-10 1/2.
Track events
100 hurdles:
1. Lee, House 16.64; 2. Tellez, San Jon 17.31; 3. Hazen, Logan 18.85; 4. Humble, Logan 19.42; 5. Glover, Grady 29.05.
100: 1. Bost, Mosquero 13.35; 2. Swann, Clovis Christian 13.57; 3. Gutierrez, Mosquero 13.70; 4. Grau, Grady 14.34; 5. Girard, Logan 14.58; 6. Foster, San Jon 14.61.
400: 1. Gutierrez, Mosquero 1:06.12; 2. Wofford, Clovis Christian 1:06.14; 3. Starbuck, Grady 1:12.14; 4. Frazier, Logan 1:12.56; 5. Godwin, Clovis Christian 1:12.62; 6. Martinez, Logan 1:20.81.
1,600: 1. Munoz, House 7:02.84; 2. Riley, Clovis Christian 7:29.02; 3. Ciemny, Logan 7:48.45; 4. Glover, Grady 8:21.18; 5. Mitchell, San Jon 8:28.71; 6. Woodridge, House 9:50.28.
400 relay: 1. Clovis Christian 55.07; 2. Logan 57.09.
800 relay: 1. Grady 2:00.88; 2. Logan 2:03.19.
800: 1. Munoz, House 2:53.37; 2. Godwin, Clovis Christian 2:53.55; 3. Frazier, Logan 2:53.57; 4. Provencio, Grady 3:05.05; 5. Sanchez, Logan 3:14.78; 6. Riley, Clovis Christian 3:16.24.
300 hurdles: 1. Lee, House 50.42; 2. Humble, Logan 57.00; 3. Schaap, Clovis Christian 1:01.39; 4. Paredez, House 1:04.59; 5. Glover, Grady.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Grady 5:07.33.
200: 1. Bost, Mosquero 28.30; 2. Gutierrez, Mosquero 28.51; 3. Swann, Clovis Christian 29.21; 4. Grau, grady 30.32; 5. Foster, San Jon 31.12; 6. Guard, Logan 31.68.
3,200: 1. Riley, Clovis Christian 16:09.23; 2. Rush, Grayd 17:12.01; 3. Mitchell, San Jon 18:31.20.
1,600 relay: 1. Clovis Christian 4:48.16; 2. Grady 4:43.52; 3. Logan 5:02.01.