Friday prep basketball scores

CNJ staff

Boys
Logan 58, Fort Sumner 53
Portales 40, Tucumcari 26
Artesia Invitational
Consolation semifinals
El Paso Jefferson 54, Deming 46
Lovington 58, Silver 35
Championship semifinals
Clovis 63, Roswell Goddard 44
Artesia 59, Carlsbad 49
Farwell Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Clovis JV 56, Melrose 16
Bovina 55, Grady 49
Championship semifinals
Friona 46, Vega 37
Texico 74, Farwell 34
Abernathy tournament
Consolation semifinals
Muleshoe 47, Panhandle 46

Girls
Fort Sumner 61, Logan 41
Shallowater 56, Muleshoe 44
Mel Otero Rio Rancho Invite
Consolation semifinals
Portales 47, Onate 45
Aztec 69, Highland 53
Championship semifinals
Sandia 57, Clovis 45
Rio Rancho 39, Los Lunas 34
Farwell Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Melrose 41, Clovis JV 40
Grady 50, Bovina 46, OT
Championship semifinals
Vega 38, Friona 35
Texico over Farwell, score n/a

The Associated Press
BOYS
Capital 60, Santa Fe Prep 21
Del Norte 57, Onate 56
El Paso Coronado 56, Santa Fe 33
Las Cruces 67, El Paso El Dorado 37
Manzano 57, Valley 46
Pueblo (Colo.) South 56, St. Michael’s 55
Sandia 48, Los Lunas 29
West Las Vegas 50, Bloomfield 42
Wingate 54, Dexter 39
APS tournament
Hope Christian 59, Cibola 49
Grants tournament
Pojoaque 59, Belen 46
Sun Devil tournament
Pecos 75, McCurdy 48
Tularosa Basin tournament
Cloudcroft 73, Capitan 60
Dora 58, Navajo Pine 52
Mesilla Valley Christian 63, Santa Rosa 62
NMMI 55, Tularosa 50
WEB Toyota Farmington tournament
Farmington 44, Kerns, Utah 37
Duke City tournament
Rio Rancho 78, Rio Grande 75

GIRLS
Albuquerque Academy 41, Albuquerque High 28
Belen 49, Carrizozo 30
Capital 38, Valley 36
El Paso Hanks 61, Las Cruces High 54
Los Alamos 63, Kirtland Central 52
Zuni 52, Bosque 19
Artesia tournament
Artesia 55, Carlsbad 41
Lovington 49, Esapanola Valley 41
Ruidoso 51, El Paso Austin 37
Tularosa 44, Dexter 42
Grants tournament
Grants 42, Rehoboth 27
Pojoaque 64, Navajo Pine 35
Alamagordo VFW tournament
Alamagordo 58, Rio Grande 57
Roswell High 70, El Paso Irvin 56
Rio Grande tournament
Magdalena 47, Mesilla Valley Christian 34
Sun Devil tournament
Sandia Prep 58, Gateway Christian 48

Girls
Championship semifinal

Vega 38, Friona 35

Consolation semifinals

Melrose 41, Clovis JV 40

Grady 52, Bovina 49 OT