4/30 Senior happenings

La Casa Senior Center
1120 Cameo St.
Monday: 9:30 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 10 a.m. — Health insurance benefits assistance.
Tuesday: 10:30 a.m. — Indoor exercise.
Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — Blood sugar checks; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 1:30 p.m. — Blood pressure checks; 2 p.m. — Birthday cake.
Thursday: 10:30 a.m. — Indoor exercise; 1 p.m. — Spanish Bingo (Loteria); 2 p.m. — Refreshments.
Friday: 9:00 a.m. — Leave for shopping and lunch; 9:30 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 7 p.m. — Circle 8 Square Dancers

Baxter-Curren Senior Center
908 Hickory St.
Monday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 1 p.m. — Holiday crafts; 5 p.m. — social night.
Tuesday: 8 a.m. — Quilting; 9:30 a.m. — Commission for the blind; 10 a.m. — Art class; 5 p.m. — Kitchen band; 6 p.m. — Jam session.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 1 p.m. — Crafts.
Thursday: 8 a.m. — Breakfast; 8:45 a.m. — Board meeting; 9 a.m. — Spinners; 12 p.m. — “42” players; 1 p.m. — Bingo.
Friday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Needle gang; 7 p.m. — Dance.
Saturday: 6 p.m. — 50-Plus Olympics Awards Banquet
Daily Activities: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. — Exercise equipment, 8-ball, 9-ball, ceramics, quilting, sewing, embroidery, puzzles, coffee and socializing.

Friendship Senior Center
901 West 13th St.
Monday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts
Tuesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts; 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Shuffleboard practice.
Thursday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, ceramics, crafts and cards.
Friday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, ceramics, crafts and cards; 1p.m. to 3 p.m. — Bingo.

CRSMA Senior Diners Club
901 West 13th St.
Monday: Salisbury steak, cottage cheese and pineapple salad, wild rice, buttered broccoli, sugar cookie, roll/margarine.
Tuesday: Chicken fajita, pinto beans, jalapeno slices, salsa, sour cream, banana bread, flour tortilla.
Wednesday: Fish, coleslaw, apples, black-eyed peas, harvard beets, strawberries and banana, cornbread.
Thursday: French dip, tossed salad, baked potato, sour cream, pickles and onions, apricots, oatmeal cookie.
Friday: Beef green chili stew, cheese sticks, tapioca pudding and apricots, cornbread.