Lady Cats edged for title

CNJ staff

BORGER, Texas — Clovis High’s girls were edged by a point (28-29) by Amarillo Tascosa on Saturday for the varsity team title in the season-opening Borger Invitational cross country meet.

Freshman Caitlin Waters led the Lady Wildcats, finishing third in the two-mile race in 12 minutes, 47 seconds. The Lady Cats also finished second in the junior varsity event, led by individual champion Michelle Schenk, an eighth-grader who ran a time of 12:57.

Clovis did not record a team score in the boys varsity race when one of its five runners was unable to finish.

Senior Mike Wareham led the Cats in that event, finishing seventh with a time of 18:12 over three miles. Tascosa took the team title.

Borger Invitational
Varsity boys
(3 miles, 26 runners)
Team standings:
1. Tascosa 25; 2. Caprock 38; 3. Palo Duro 57; NS. Clovis.
Individual winner: Sam Martinez, Tascosa 17:04.
Clovis results: 7. Mike Wareham 18:12; 8. James Dickenson 18:16; 11. Brian Croke 18:34; 13. Bryan Davis 18:54.
Varsity girls
(2 miles, 23 runners)
Team standings:
1. Tascosa 28; 2. Clovis 29; 3. Caprock 66; 4. Palo Duro 87.
Individual winner: Olivia Martinez, Tascosa 11:49.
Clovis results: 3. Caitlin Waters 12:47; 4. Monica Soto 13:07; 6. Vanessa Croke 13;18; 7. Tori Northcutt 13:26; 9. Laura Esquibel 13:53; 16. Sabina Hoppe 14:40; 19. Rebecca Clark 14:54.
Junior varsity boys
(3 miles, 53 runners)
Team standings:
1. Dumas 33; 2. Tascosa 64; 3. Canyon 77; 4. Caprock 92; 5. Clovis 97; 6. Claude 110; 7. Sanford-Fritch 157.
Individual winner: Caleb Styne, Dumas 17:26.
Clovis results: 11. Cameron Waters 19:08; 14; Luis Gonzalez 19:31; 17. Joseph Hidolito 19:40; 27. Josh Worley 20:44; 38. Andrew Rizer 21:43.
Junior varsity girls
(2 miles, 66 runners)
Team standings:
1. Canyon 22; 2. Clovis 51; 3. Dumas 84; 4. Borger 87; 5. Spearman 97; 6. Palo Duro 141; 7. Caprock 148.
Individual winner: Michelle Schenk, Clovis 12:57.
Other Clovis results: 12. Kayla Merritt 14:07; 14. Nicole Johnson 14:18; 24. Marisa Burton 14:55; 25. Nicole Russell 14:56; 32. Erin Pierce 15:36; 43. Jadee Isler 16:40; 56. Magdalena Saenz 17:35.
Junior high boys
(2 miles, 59 runners)
Team standings:
n/a.
Individual winner: Hugo Aguinada, Dumas 11:40.
Clovis result: 26. Brice Stacy 13:56