Club Notes Et. Al.

HONORS

Farwell High

A Honor Roll
Amanda Barnes, Jon Beaubien, Samuel Billingsley, Danielle Cargile, Micah Christian, Shelby Christian, Yvonne Favila, Melissa Howard, Jourdan Kirkland, and Lindsey Mullin.

B Honor Roll
Matthew Barnes, Lauren Beaubien, Daniel Cantu, Logan Carpenter, Dalton Cockerham, Selene Delgado, Miriam Delgado, Sarah Herington, Brett Howard, Amanda Martin, Talethia Nolte, Dan Patterson, Trisha Robertson, Kami Schmidt, Veronica Schmidt, Robbie Tabb, Garre Treadway, Johnathan Vega, and Jaun Carlos Vidaurri.

Farwell Junior High

Sixth grade: Rane Carpenter, Landry Actkinson, Ray White, Laney Christian, Luke Carpenter, Lincoln Devault, Crystal Reyes, Jose Garcia, Russell Schilling.

Seventh grade: Keegan Langford, Colton Christian, Jake Ware, Matt Billingsley, Laura Martinez, Brenda Delgado, Adam Mullin.

Eighth grade: Emilio Lorera, Kayla Sanders, Nina Galvan, Nathan Cuevas, Mikaela Ceniceros, Blake O’Hare, Danielle Bentley.

HONORS

Pacheco
The United States Achievement Academy announced today that Isabella Pacheco of Clovis, has been recognized for academic achievement as a Untied States National Honor Roll Award winner.

Isabella Pacheco, who attends Gattis Junior High School, will appear in the Untied States Achievement Academy Official Yearbook, which is published nationally.
Isabella is the daughter of Chris and Therese Pacheo of Clovis. The grandparents are Fred and Helen Rivera of Santa Cruz and Leo And Gloria Pacheco of San Jon.

Harcrow

Karen Harcrow a fifth grade teacher at Zia Elementary, received a masters degree in education from Grand Canyon University on May 7, 2005.

Johnson

Lisa Johnson of Clovis received a bachelor of science in Occupational Education degree in management, during the spring commencement ceremony held at Wayland Baptist University in Plainview on April 30, 2005.

ENMU Graduates

Heather R. Ashcraft, master’s of education in school guidance; Travis E. Austin, bachelor’s of science in technology composite; Mona R. Bermea, bachelor’s of arts in education in special education; Sheila M. Broome, bachelor’s of science in education in elementary education; Alison Merle Brown, master’s of education in education; Michael J. Calcanis, bachelor’s of science in electronics engineering technology; Destiny K. Carpenter, bacherlor of fine arts in art; Linda J. Doss, bachelor’s of business administratin in accounting and business administration; Heather Dawn Fullerton, master’s of science in communicative disorders; Benjamin Goldbaum, bachelor’s of science in chemistry; Luz Gonzales, bachelor’s of science in psychology and sociology; Michael S. Guastaferro, bachelor’s of fine arts in art; Michael S. Guastaferro, bachelor’s of science in religion; Megan N. Jacobs, bachelor’s of science in psychology; Todd Kuykendall, master’s of science in biology; Ruby M. Lawson, bachelor’s of science in education in special education; Manuel A. Lopez, bachelor’s of arts in history; Darlene F. Marez, bachelor’s of arts in education in special education; Rhonda D. McGee, bachelor’s of business administration in human resource management and business administration; Jerry H. Mendez, bachelor’s of university studies in university studies; Dawn L. Montoya, bachelor’s of science in education in special education; Tamara Y. Moore-Callahan, master’s of education in education; Kecia C. Myers, bachelor’s of science in psychology; April K. Phipps, bachelor’s of science in early childhood education; Kayla R. Pipkin, master’s of education in education; Suzanne Allyn Rebman, master’s of education in education; Toni M. Shannon-Gentz, bachelor’s of science in nursing in nursing; Molly Bea Smith, master’s of education in education; K.C. Smith-Zamora, master’s of art in counseling; Nicholas E. Snowberger, bachelor’s of business administration in business administration; Kristi D. Sparks, master’s of education in education; Allyson M. Warrick, bachelor’s of science in communicative disorders; Deboarh D. Woodard, bachelor’s of science in education in elementary education; Amber D. Wyman, bachelor’s of science in communicative disorders.

ENGAGEMENTS

Finch/Pierce

Joel and Jane Finch announce the engagement and approaching marriage of their daughter, Melissa Finch, to Cory Pierce, son of Terry Pierce, all of Clovis, and Jan Coffman of Pinebluff, Ark.
The couple will exchange vows at 3 p.m. on May 21, 2005, at Sunken Garden in Clovis. The reception will be at Westbrook Baptist Church Gym, at 14th St. and Thorton St.
The bride-elect is a 2000 graduate of Minot High School who is employed at Walmart. The prospective groom is employed at Excel. Invitations have been sent.

Pattison/Russ

Bobby Glenn Russ of Fort Sumner and Melinda Joy Pattison of Clovis announce their approaching marriage.
The couple will exchange vows at 7 p.m. on May 21, 2005, at the First Presbyterian Church. The reception will be at the State Theater. The ceremony and reception are open to friends and relatives.

Couch/Rogers

Robert and Wanda Couch of Catawba, N.C. announce the engagement and approaching marriage of their daughter, Christi Couch of Clovis, to Justin Rogers of Clovis, son of Clinton Rogers of Floyd.
The couple will exchange vows at 5 p.m. on June 10, 2005, at Mandalay Bay Resort in Las Vegas, Nev. The reception will be June 18 at the Elk Lodge in Clovis.
The bride-elect is a 1996 graduate of Mid-South High School who is employed at Associated Physicians and Surgeons.
The prospective groom is a 1992 graduate of Floyd High School who is employed at BNSF Railraod. Invitations have been sent.

ORGANIZATIONS

Beta Phi

Beta Phi members and guests Collene Baldwin, Laura Loflin, Gwen and Michael Williams, and Mary Ann and Bob Vinson traveled to a “Tropical Island Getaway” to attend the 58th New Mexico Epsilon Sigma Alpha state convention held in Las Cruces.

During the Friday night mixer, there was a silent auction for the state philanthropic project “cord blood” research that is being done at the Pediatric Oncology Hospital at University of New Mexico in Albuquerque.
During the Saturday first general assembly it was announced the Beta Phi chapter received awards for educational book entry, Gold Link, (educational director reporting), philanthropic donations, state disaster fund donations and second place publicity. Gwen Williams was recognized as one of the New Mexico ESA Outstanding Women of the Year during the Saturday night banquet.

During the second general assembly of Sunday it was announced that both Mary Ann Vinson and Baldwin were awarded their fifth degree Pallas Athene. It was announced the next state convention will be held in Albuquerque in April 2006 and the next membership meeting will be held August 2005 in Hobbs.

Pilot Club of Clovis

The monthly business meeting of the Pilot Club of Clovis was held May 9 at the Sundance Steak House. After the invocation by Sylva Compton, President Sue Rutter called for roll and the treasurer’s report. Reports from the divisions were submitted.
President Rutter announced the garage sale will be held June 4 at 181 Sandzen Drive from 7:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. She also mentioned that the bike fair will be held in August. Carlene McLain asked for volunteers for Meals-on-Wheels.

Election for officers for the 2005-2006 year was held. Results are Dorothy Baldock as president; Carlene McLain as president-elect; Gayle Telshaw as secretary; and Janet Barnhart as treasurer. These new officers will be installed at the June 11 business meeting.

President Sue Rutter spoke on the upcoming Pilot International convention in July 2005 in St. Louis.
During the last meeting Russell Muffley’s request for children’s DVD cassettes for the hospital was approved. Muffley had donated DVD players to the children’s ward. The Pilot Club of Clovis will help in this project.

The next meeting will be at 8:30 a.m. on June 11 at the Sundance Steak House.

SENIOR CALENDAR

La Casa Senior Center
1120 Cameo St.

Sunday: 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Dance, please bring finger foods.
Monday: 9:30 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 10 a.m. — Health insurance benefits assistance information.
Tuesday: 11:30 a.m. — Sopapilla luncheon; 2 p.m. — Indoor exercise.
Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. — Blood sugar checks; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 1:30 p.m. — Blood pressure checks; 2 p.m. — Refreshments.
Thursday: 9:30 a.m. — AARP membership meeting;10:30 a.m. — Indoor exercise; 1 p.m. — Spanish bingo; 2 p.m. — Refreshments.
Friday: 9 a.m. — Shopping and lunch; 9:30 a.m. — Blood sugar checks; 7 p.m. — Circle eight square dancing.
Daily: Exercise equipment, eight-ball, nine-ball, computer and internet, craft, ceramics, quilting, embroidery, puzzles, coffee and socializing, board games, card games and massage therapy chairs.

Baxter-Curren Senior Center
908 Hickory St.

Monday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 5 p.m. — Social night.
Tuesday: 8 a.m. — Quilting; 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Art class; 1:30 p.m. — Parkinson’s support; 5 p.m. — Kitchen band; 7 p.m. — Jam session.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 1 p.m. — Crafts.
Thursday: 8 a.m. — Breakfast; 9 a.m. — Exercise; 12 p.m. — “42” players; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 6 p.m. — Line dance and 50-plus olympic banquet.
Friday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Needle gang; 7 p.m. — Dance.
Daily Activities: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. — Exercise equipment, eight-ball, nine-ball, ceramics, quilting, sewing, embroidery, puzzles, coffee and socializing.

Friendship Senior Center
901 W. 13th St.
Monday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, ceramics, cards and crafts; 4 p.m. — Fun night and birthday, bring a gift.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, crafts and ceramics.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics; 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Shuffleboard practice.
Thursday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klutch, ceramics, and cards.
Friday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, ceramics, and crafts; 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Bingo.

CRSMA Senior Diners Club
901 W. 13th St.

Monday: Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes, buttered peas, peach danish, roll, margarine.
Tuesday: Pineapple glazed ham, candied carrots, buttered cabbage, pasta salad, spiced applesauce, roll, margarine.
Wednesday: Roast beef, scalloped potatoes, buttered greens, tossed salad, chocolate chip cookies, biscuit, margarine, orange.
Thursday: Chicken sandwich with fixings, vegetable soup, fruit salad, crackers.
Friday: Pepper steak over rice, buttered carrots, pineapple and celery salad, apple cobbler, roll, margarine.

Melrose Senior Center
405 Main St.

Monday: Trailblazer, corn, ranch beans, milk, biscuits, margarine, banana pudding.
Tuesday: Corned beef brisket, sauerkraut, bread, glazed carrots, milk, peanut butter cookie, orange.
Wednesday: King ranch chicken, salsa, corn, Spanish rice, crackers, pears, milk.
Thursday: Barbecue brisket, chicken, sausage, creamy coleslaw, bread, pinto beans, peanut butter cookie, milk.
Friday: Chef’s salad, dressing, crackers, beets, cottage cheese, angel food cake, blueberries, milk.

SCHOOL MENU

Clovis Elementary

Monday: Breakfast — Breakfast burrito, juice, milk. Lunch — Chicken nuggets, mashed potatoes, gravy, chilled peaches, roll, milk.
Tuesday: Breakfast — Peanut butter and jelly sandwich, juice, milk. Lunch — Italian spaghetti, green beans, garden salad, ranch dressing, roll, milk.
Wednesday: Breakfast — Sausage biscuit, juice, milk. Lunch — Corndog, tator tots, pickle spear, cherry freeze bar, milk.

Junior High/High School

Monday: Breakfast — Cereal and toast or cinnamon roll or rolled pancake and sausage, juice, milk. Lunch — Grilled cheese sandwich, ranch style beans, garden salad, ranch dressing, pickle spear, milk.
Tuesday: Breakfast — Juice, cereal and toast or cinnamon roll or breakfast burrito, milk. Lunch — Bowtie lasagna, green beans, garden salad, ranch dressing, roll, milk.
Wednesday: Breakfast — Juice, cereal, toast or cinnamon roll or sausage biscuit, milk. Lunch — Turkey wrap, Ranch dressing, tator tots, lettuce, pickles, chocolate chip cookie, milk.
Other Lunch Choices: Cheeseburger, chicken sandwich, rib sandwich, tortilla burger, fishwich, baked potato, frito pie, rice bowl, egg rolls, nachos, pizza bar, burrito, corn dog, chimichanga, Hot Pockets, fruit and/or vegetable, candy bars, chips, jerky, Corn Nuts, snack cakes, cookies, fruit juice, soft drinks, hot chocolate, water.
CHS Wildcat Corner: Pizza bar — Domino’s and CiCi’s. On a bun — McDonald’s and Arby’s.

House

Monday: Breakfast —Scrambled eggs, sausage, cereal, juice, milk. Lunch — Salisbury steak, mashed potatoes, rolls, gravy, corn, fruit, salad bar/soup, milk.
Tuesday: Breakfast — American toast sticks, cereal, juice, and milk. Lunch — Tuna casserole, french toast, green beans, cinnamon rolls, fruit, salad bar/soup, milk.
Wednesday: Breakfast — Biscuits, sausage, gravy, cereal, juice, milk. Lunch — Pizza, pepperoni or supreme, corn, cinnamon rolls, fruit, salad bar/soup, milk.
Thursday: Breakfast — Pancakes and syrup, cereal, juice, milk. Lunch — Chicken nuggets, rolls, mashed potatoes, gravy, peas, salad bar/soup, fruit, milk.

Portales

Monday: Cold cereal, graham crackers, juice, milk. Lunch — Beef tacos, salsa, lettuce, tomato, chilled fruit, milk.
Tuesday: Breakfast — Pancake on a stick, fresh fruit, milk. Lunch — Barbeque chicken on a bun, baked beans, chilled fruit, frozen fruit bar, juice.
Wednesday: Breakfast — Cold cereal, granola bar, juice, milk. Lunch — Pizza, garden salad, fresh fruit, milk.
Thursday: Breakfast — Breakfast pocket, fresh fruit, milk. Lunch — Hot dog, fries, fresh fruit, brownies, milk.
Friday: Breakfast — Cold cereal, donut, juice, milk. Lunch — Chicken nuggets, roll, corn, fresh fruit, milk.

Melrose

Monday: Breakfast — Cinnamon rolls, cereal, toast, juice, milk. Lunch — Teriyaki chicken wrap, salad, fruit, milk, salad bar.
Tuesday: Breakfast — Breakfast casserole, cereal, toast, juice. Lunch — Chili beans, cracker, brownie, salad bar, milk.
Wednesday: Breakfast — Scrambled eggs and sausage, toast, cereal, juice, milk. Lunch — Ham, mashed potatoes, corn, roll, cake, salad bar, milk.
Thursday: Breakfast — French toast sticks, cereal, toast, juice, milk. Lunch — Sack lunches, burrito, chips, oranges, milk.
Friday: Breakfast — Breakfast burrito, cereal, juice, milk. Lunch — Sack lunches, corn dog, tater tots, pudding, milk.