Cats third in state 5A golf tournament

cnj staff

BERNALILLO — Rio Rancho’s 11-shot lead on the first day proved to be too much for the Clovis High boys golf team and the rest of the field.

Rio Rancho ended La Cueva’s five-year reign as state Class 5A golf champion on Tuesday, finishing with a 36-hole score of 620 at Santa Ana Golf Course.

Meantime, Cibola slipped into second place at 631, one stroke ahead of the Wildcats and two shots ahead of La Cueva.

Clovis High senior Guillermo Chavez shot a 74 on Tuesday and finished third at 4-over-par 146, two strokes out of the lead.

La Cueva’s Steve Saunders beat Eldorado’s Joshua Stewart in a three-hole playoff for medalist honors.

CHS senior Travis Reid, the defending 5A individual champion, shot a second consecutive 76 and came in seventh. Junior Jordan Moore went 77-77 — 154 to land just outside the top 10.

On the girls’ side, Clovis shot a much-improved 402 on Tuesday. The Lady Wildcats still were last in the nine-team field at 837, but all five of their players carved at least five strokes off their Monday scores .

Amanda Estes led the Lady Cats at 201, including a 97 on Tuesday, while Brianne Bracken shot 98 on Tuesday to finish at 204 and Natasha Collins whittled 13 strokes off her Monday score with an even 100 to end at 213.

Carlsbad ran away with team honors, finishing at 691 to 730 for runnerup Sandia. Sandia’s Katie Kempter was the girls’ individual medalist at 76-79 — 155.

Peterson holds fifth — Clovis Christian junior Mollie Peterson followed her round of 82 on Monday with an 84, good for fifth place in medalist competition in the state Class 1A-3A tournament at Coyote del Malphis Golf Course in Grants.

Glynnis Price of Shiprock followed an opening round 71 with a 74 Tuesday and won by 11 strokes.

St. Michael’s edged Socorro 727-728 for girls team honors.

In Class 1A-3A boys competition, Mesilla Valley Christian wasn’t quite as good on Tuesday as it was on Monday, but the Las Cruces-based school held on for a seven-stroke margin over host Grants (610-617).

Portales, tied for seventh after the first day with Sandia Prep at 319, improved by three strokes on Tuesday to move into sixth place past the Sundevils, who shot another four-man score of 319.

State tournaments
Class 5A
At Santa Ana G.C., Bernalillo
Boys
Team standings:
1. Rio Rancho 302-318 — 620; 2. Cibola 314-317 — 631; 3. Clovis 313-319 — 632; 4. La Cueva 313-320 — 633; 5. Eldorado 316-324 — 640; 6. Mayfield 324-317 — 641; 7. Alamogordo 325-317 — 642; 8. Las Cruces High 332-321 — 653; 9. Valley 329-343 — 372; 10. Hobbs 352-338 — 690.
Clovis results: Guillermo Chavez 72-74 — 146, Travis Reid 76-76 — 152, Jordan Moore 77-77 — 154, Blake Berry 88-92 — 180, Ryan Hahn 91-97 — 188.
Individual medalists: 1. Steve Saunders, La Cueva 72-72 — 144-x; 2. Joshua Stewart, Eldorado 70-74 — 144; 3. Chavez 72-74 — 146; 4. Tim Madigan, Rio Rancho 73-75 — 148; 5. Kelin Mock, Cibola 76-74 — 150; 6. Michael Adams, Alamogordo 79-72 — 151; 7. Reid 76-76 — 152; 8. (three-way tie) Max Bellestri, Las Cruces High 78-75 — 153; Isaac Pacheco, Del Norte 76-77 — 153; Joey Gorence, Albuquerque High 76-77 — 153.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Carlsbad 350-341 — 691; 2. Sandia 375-355 — 730; 3. Hobbs 373-377 — 750; 4. La Cueva 386-372 — 758; 5. Alamogordo 377-391 — 768; 6. Rio Rancho 387-394 — 781; 7. Mayfield 386-396 — 782; 8. Gadsden 393-390 — 783; 9. Clovis 435-402 — 837.
Clovis results: Amanda Estes 104-97 — 201, Brianne Bracken 106-98 — 204, Natasha Collins 113-100 — 213, Whitney Jones 112-107 — 219, Tiffany Reid 124-119 — 243.
Individual medalists: 1. Katie Kempter, Sandia 76-79 — 155; 2. Ashlee Jones, Manzano 79-82 — 161; 3. Katy Caraway, Carlsbad 83-82 — 165; 4. victoria Kempte, Sandia 83-86 — 169; 5. Callie French, Alamogordo 85-87 — 172; 6. (tie) Breanna Short, Carlsbad 87-88 — 165; Whitney Coleman, Carlsbad 88-87 — 175; 8. (tie) Cree Hughes, Carlsbad 92-84 — 176; Brandi Goodwin, Hobbs 89-87 — 176; 10. Carissa Schwalm, Mayfield 86-91 — 177.

Class 4A
At Tierra del Sol G.C., Belen
Boys
Team standings:
1. Los Alamos 307-304 — 611; 2. Farmington 325-312 — 637; 3. Albuquerque Academy 321-319 — 640; 4. Artesia 324-330 — 654; 5. Roswell High 323-335 — 658; 6. Deming 350-334 — 684.
Individual medalists: 1. Eric Trujillo, Los Alamos 69-73 — 142; 2. (tie) Luke Tanner, Farmington 69-75 — 144; Jason Norman, Los Alamos 73-71 — 144; 4. Nick Williams, Deming 74-76 — 150; 5. (tie) Simon Carian, Albuquerque Academy 74-78 — 152; Eli Peck, Roswell 75-77 — 152; 7. (three-way tie) San Davy, Piedra Vista 80-75- 155; Cory Elledge, Farmington 82-73 — 155; David Chavez, Albuquerque Academy 78-77 — 155; 10. Chris Robertson, Los Alamos 79-77 — 156.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Roswell Goddard 364-342 — 706; 2. Los Alamos 363-383 — 746; 3. Deming 374-373 — 747; 4. Farmington 398-399 — 797; 5. Kirtland Central 429-445 — 874.
Individual medalists: 1. Laura Wolfe, Albuquerque Academy 82-80 — 162; 2. Kelly Velarde, Goddard 79-85 — 164; 3. Stephanie Heikkinen, Farmington 82-84 — 166; 4. Jordan Kennon, Deming 83-85 — 168; 5. Alex Sei, St. Pius 90-86 — 176; 6. Erika willis, Goddard 96-81 — 177; 7. Sarah Anast, Los Alamos 91-90 — 181; 8. (tie) Katie Wilson, Albuquerque Academy 87-96 — 183; Whitney Burkett, Los Alamos 89-94 — 183; 10. Sabre Parnell, Deming 90-94 — 184.

Class 1A-3A
At Coyote del Malphis G.C., Grants
Boys
Team standings:
1. Mesilla Valley Christian 290-320 — 610; 2. Grants 305-312 — 617; 3. Socorro 313-311 — 624; 4. New Mexico Military 304-321 — 625; 5. St. Michael’s 304-322 — 626; 6. Portales 319-316 — 635; 7. Sandia Prep 319-319 — 638; 8. Las Vegas Robertson 313-326 — 639; 9. Lovington 323-339 — 662; 10. Hope Christian 334-337 — 671; 11. Jal 365-DNF.
Portales results: Dale Welch 79-74 — 153, William Archibeque 79-78 — 157, Chris Adkins 80-82 — 162, Trevor Ferguson 83-82 — 165, Donavin Sanchez 89-82 — 171.
Individual medalists: 1. Brandon Putnam, St. Michael’s 69-74 — 143; 2. (tie) Mike Civerolo, Hope Christian 73-72 — 145; Karl Gottlieb, Grants 70-75 — 145; 4. Alex Estrada, Hope Christian 73-74 — 147; 5. (tie) Bret Dolan, Las Vegas Robertson 73-75 — 148; Pat Smith, Mesilla Valley Christian 72-76 — 148; 7. P.J. Smith, Ruidoso 73-76 — 149; 8. (four-way tie) Randy Torres, Socorro 74-77 — 151; Joey Kinney, Sandia Prep 73-78 — 151; Steven Puntch, NMMI 75-76 — 151; Matthew Ross, Grants 73-78 — 151.
Girls
Team standings:
1. St. Michael’s 361-366 — 727; 2. Socorro 363-365 — 728; 3. Shiprock 390-379 — 769; 4. Ruidoso 375-404 — 779; 5. Las Vegas Robertson 411-388 — 799; 6. Lovington 419-423 — 842.
Individual medalists: 1. Glynnis Price, Shiprock 71-74 — 145; Jonelle Martinez, St. Michael’s 81-75 — 156; 3. Kayla Cline, Socorro 78-79 — 157; 4. Jessica Dailleboust, Hope Christian 81-78 — 159; 5. Mollie Peterson, Clovis Christian 82-84 — 166; 6. Ursula Erickson, Robertson 86-81 — 167; 7. Courtney Gibson, Ruidoso 89-82 — 171; 8. Hillary Pineda, Socorro 87-89 — 176; 9. Emily Hunter, Cloudcroft 86-91 — 177; 10. Jennifer Baird, St. Michael’s 90-88 — 178.
x-won three-hole playoff.