Cats win third crown in four years

Clovis junior Tanner Williams finished second to teammate Phillip Williams in Friday’s long jump. Photo by Rick White

By Rick White

Not much is slowing Phillip Williams down these days, not even a 3-inch gash to his hand he suffered less than an hour into the District 4-5A track meet when he spiked himself in the long jump.

Williams rebounded to win the long jump Friday with his best mark (22-9) in more than a month.

The Wildcat junior followed that up Saturday by motoring to wins in the 100 and 200 meters, helping Clovis win its third boys district title in four years in convincing fashion.

Explosive out of the blocks, Williams is doing a better job of sustaining his speed through races.

He credited volunteer coach Derico Cooper with helping improve his technique by having him focus on the track in front of him instead of looking up.

“I’m staying in my drive longer,” said Williams, who also ran legs on the Wildcats’ gold-medal-winning 400 and 1,600-meter relay teams. “By keeping my head down, it brings my legs up higher and lengthens my stride.”

Scoring at least three points in every event, the Wildcats finished with 179 points, nearly doubling the total of runnerup Carlsbad in the two-day meet under mostly sunny skies at Leon Williams Stadium.

“I kind of expected to win the meet,” Clovis coach Darren Kelley said. “But I didn’t think we’d score this many points.
“All the kids did a great job of competing.”

Carlsbad scored well in the field events, especially the pole vault and javelin. Caveman senior Zach Graham turned in one of the meet’s highlights by clearing 16-0 in the pole vault as Carlsbad finished with 94 points.

Eldorado senior Derek McDonald was another standout, winning the 110 hurdles and the high jump as the Eagles were third with 89 points.

“Our main goal was to qualify our relays,” said McDonald, who ran on the Eagles’ gold-medal medley relay team. “In the individual events, I was just trying to score points.”

McDonald is the state’s top-ranked long jumper, but was held out of the event after soaring 23-7 last week.

“The (jump) pits are nice here,” McDonald said. “I can see why so many people set personal records here.”

He said long jumping every other week helps keep him fresh.

“I think I’ll be ready for next week (Class 5A state meet),” McDonald said. “I really think I can go 24 feet.”

Clovis junior Jacob Jones won one of the meet’s most stirring races, holding off hard-charging Lucas Lopez of Eldorado.

“I was just trying to stay relaxed,” Jones said. “Yesterday (in the preliminaries) I kind of tightened up and started slowing down.”

Jones also anchored the Wildcats’ meet-ending 1,600 relay team that beat second-place Eldorado by more than five seconds with a time of 3:26.31.

“We talked all week about winning (the 1,600),” Kelley said. “When we go to Albuquerque next week, the 1,600 could be the race that decides if we bring home a trophy (top three finish) or not.”

Senior Ben Teconchuk, who finished second in the 100 and third in the 200, has run on all three district-title teams.

“I feel lucky to be part of it,” Teconchuk said. “We had people like Nathan (Nuttall), Aaron (Smith) and Derond (Jackson) before and now we have people like Phillip and Jacob. “It’s just great winning it.”

The top two individuals and teams in each event advance to state.

Team — 1. Clovis 179, 2. Carlsbad 94, 3. Eldorado 89, 4. Manzano 56, 5. Hobbs 27.
Running events
100 —
1. Phillip Williams, Clovis, 10.85; 2. Ben Teconchuk, Clovis, 10.96; 3. John Tranchida, Clovis, 11:04; 4. Alex Bustos, Carlsbad, 11.13; 5. Ngo Minh, Eldorado, 11.15; 6. DeShon Sanders, Hobbs, 11.19.
200 — 1. Phillip Williams, Clovis, 22.36; 2. John Tranchida, Clovis, 22.44; 3. Ben Teconchuk, Clovis, 22.57; 4. Alex Bustos, Carlsbad, 22.83; 5. Ngo Minh, Eldorado, 23.02; 6. Tony Contreras, Clovis, 23.73.
400 — 1. Jacob Jones, Clovis, 50.19; 2. Lucas Lopez, Eldorado, 50.45; 3. Josh Baeza, Hobbs, 50.75; 4. Scott Johnston, Eldorado, 52.75; 5. Nathan Stephenson, Manzano, 53.04; 6. Devin Sweet, Clovis, 53.59.
110 hurldes — 1. Derek McDonald, Eldorado, 14.78; 2. Brian Mead, Clovis, 14.91; 3. Damian Robinson, Clovis, 15.83; 4. Marcos Lechuga, Hobbs. 16.13; 5. Kyle Davis, Eldorado, 16.82; 6. Jason Fuller, Carlsbad, 17.61.
300 hurdles — 1. Jason Potter, Carlsbad, 42.27; 2. Marcos Lechuga, Hobbs, 42.35; 3. Augie Briseno, Clovis, 43.55; 4. Brian Mead, Clovis, 43.56; 5. Garrett Holloman, Manzano, 44.29; 6. Jason Fuller, Carlsbad, 44.50.
800 — 1. Chance McCoy, Carlsbad, 2:02.43; 2. Eric Maldonado, Carlsbad, 2:03.22; 3. Russell Maier, Manzano, 2:05.65; 4. Brian Romero, Clovis, 2:07.07; 5. Chris Wubbles, Eldorado, 2:08.18; 6. Kevin McNally, Eldorado, 2:10.08.
1,600 — 1. Matt Tebo, Eldorado, 4:34.15; 2. Corey Lanomde, Eldorado, 4:34.97; 3. Kevin McNally, Eldorado, 4:47.68; 4. Matt Loewen, Clovis, 4:40.39; 5. Brian Romero, Clovis, 4:41.34; 6. Adam Hesch, Manzano, 4:44.21.
3,200 — 1. Brian Romero, Clovis, 10:02.99; 2. Adam Hesch, Manzano, 10:07.25; 3. Matt Loewen, Clovis, 10:16.28; 4. Matt Appelman, Clovis, 10:19.15; 5. Kevin McNally, Eldorado, 10:20.72; 6. Steven Duran, Manzano, 10:21.84.
400 relay — 1. Clovis 42.72, 2. Carlsbad 43.34, 3. Eldorado 44.05, 4. Hobbs 44.29, 5. Manzano 44.39.
800 relay — 1. Carlsbad 1:31.91, 2. Clovis 1:32.21, 3. Manzano 1:37.63.
1,600 medley — 1. Eldorado 3:42.52, 2. Clovis 3:46.56, 3. Carlsbad 3:60.19, 4. Hobbs 3:57.50, 5. Manzano 4:00.20.
1,600 relay — 1. Clovis 3:26.31, 2. Eldorado 3:31.62, 3. Hobbs 3:35.14, 4. Manzano 3:42.20, 5. Carlsbad 3:47.52.
Field events
Long jump —
1. Phillip Williams, 22-9; 2. Tanner Williams, Clovis, 20-10; 3. Brian Mead, Clovis, 20-0; 4. Ben Teconchuk, Clovis, 20-0; 5. Alex Bustos, Carlsbad, 19-11; 6. Stuart St. Louis, Eldorado, 19-10.
Triple jump — 1. Rheushaun Dixon, Carlsbad, 43-2; 2. Tanner Williams, 39-10; 3. Tyler O’Brian, Manzano, 38-6 1/2; 4. Damian Robinson, Clovis, 38-6 1/2; 5. Thomas Barr, Eldorado, 37-11; 6. Jacob Jones, Clovis, 37-5 1/4.
High jump — 1. Derek McDonald, Eldorado, 6-5; 2. Stuart St. Louis, Eldorado, 5-11; 3. Travis Loomis, Clovis, 5-7; 4. Wes Burnett, Carlsbad, 5-5.
Pole vault — 1. Zach Graham, Carlsbad, 16-0; 2. Emerson Davis, Carlsbad, 12-0; 3. Adam Hesch, Manzano, 11-6; 4. Wes Burnett, Carlsbad, 11-0; 5. Tanner Fickling, Clovis, 10-6; 6. Chris Wall, Clovis, 10-0.
Shot — 1. Charles Purdy, Clovis, 52-4 1/2; 2. Josh Conway, Manzano, 47-6 3/4; 3. Matt Jennings, Clovis, 47-5 1/2; 4. Mike White, Eldorado, 46-8 1/2; 5. Wes Clayton, Manzano, 45-4 1/2; 6. Jared Metzger, Manzano, 45-2 3/4.
Discus — 1. Shea Chase, Clovis, 146-3; 2. Vincent Williams, Clovis, 136-8 1/2; 3. Matt Jennings, Clovis, 136-0; 4. Josh Conway, Manzano, 135-11; 5. Jeff Epps, Clovis, 128-2; 6. Ryan Nichols, Carlsbad, 124-3.
Javelin — 1. Alex Morales, Carlsbad, 163-9 1/2; 2. Ryan Rohlke, Eldorado, 156-3 1/2; 3. Joseph Vera, Carlsbad, 153-10; 4. Jarod Baldwin, Clovis, 153-5; 5. Hosea Graziano, Carlsbad, 152-6; 6. Jeff Epps, Clovis, 137-10 1/2.