Tuesday’s Hobbs qualifier track results

CNJ STAFF

Boys
Team standings:
1. Clovis 118; 2. Carlsbad 58; 3. Lovington 57; 4. Loving 51; 5. NMMI 46; 6. Hobbs 42; 7. Artesia 32; 8. Portales 22; 9. Jal 17; 10. Eunice 6.
Field events
High jump:
1. Gabriel, Portales 5-10; 2. McBee, Lovington 5-7; 3. McBride, Lovington 5-7.
Shot put: 1. Caudillo, Lovington 49-1; 2. Purdy, Clovis 48-8 1/2; 3. Bare, Portales 43-4 1/2. 6. V. Williams, Clovis 41-6.
Long jump: 1. T. Williams, Clovis 20-5; 2. Bustos, Carlsbad 20-2; 3. Chalo, Eunice 19-4. 6. Perkins, Clovis 18-6 1/2.
Pole vault: 1. Graham, Carlsbad 16-6; 2. McKean, Carlsbad 13-0; 3. Young, Jal 12-6.
Discus: 1. Caudillo, Lovington 149-3; 2. Chase, Clovis 146-0; 3. V. Williams, Clovis 144-7. 5. Epps, Clovis 127-6.
Triple jump: 1. Gonzalez, Loving 48-0; 2. Chavez, Loving 38-10; 3. Robinson, Clovis 38-7 1/2.
Javelin: 1. Morales, Carlsbad 171-3; 2. R. Gonzalez, Loving 155-11; 3. Baldwin, Clovis 151-6; 5. Epps, Clovis 143-3.
Running events
400 relay:
1. Carlsbad 43.66; 2. Lovington 43.83; 3. NMMI 44.40. 5. Clovis (Contreras, Fickling, Chavez, Perkins) 44.97.
110 hurdles: 1. Chavez, Loving 15.28; 2. Lecauga, Hobbs 14.62; 3. Green, Artesia 15.84. 5. Robinson, Clovis 15.93; 6. Mead, Clovis 16.58.
100: 1. Teconchuk, Clovis 10.78; 2. P. Williams, Clovis 10.94; 3. Paustian, NMMI 11.03.
1,600: 1. Lowen, Clovis 4:37.92; 2. Appelman, Clovis 4:53.21; 3. Maher, Clovis 4:58.41.
800 relay: 1. Clovis (Mead, Contreras, Fickling, T. Williams) 1:33.06; 2. Hobbs 1:34.22; 3. Jal 1:35.97.
400: 1. Baeza, Hobbs 51.31; 2. Morris, Lovington 52.28; 3. Tranchida, Clovis 52.65.
300 hurdles: 1. Green, Artesia 41.75; 2. Young, Artesia 42.07; 3. Matthews, Artesia 42.44. 5. Robinson, Clovis 44.97.
800: 1. McCoy, Carlsbad 2:03.56; 2. Halk, NMMI 2:08.06; 3. Jett, Hobbs 2:09.73.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Clovis (Teconchuk, Tranchida, Jones, Romero) 3:37.03; 2. Carlsbad 3:38.13; 3. Artesia 3:41.17.
200: 1. Paustian, NMMI 22.29; 2. Teconchuk, Clovis 22.53; 3. P. Williams, Clovis 22.68. 5. Tranchida, Clovis 22.96.
3,200: 1. Hernandez, Carlsbad 10:44.55; 2. Fulton, NMMI 11:08.32; 3. Lozano, Hobbs 11.17.72. 4. Maher, Clovis 11:22.79; 5. Barela, Clovis 11:37.89.
1,600 relay: 1. Loving 3:31.94; 2. Clovis (Contreras, T. Williams, Fickling, Perkins) 3:33.15; 3. NMMI 3:34.22.

Girls
Team standings:
1. Clovis 130; 2. Hobbs 115; 3. Lovington 63; 4. Artesia 38; 5. Portales 33; 6. Carlsbad 30; 7. Jal 16; 8. Loving 12; 9. Eunice 5.
Field events
High jump:
1. Blackmon, Clovis 5-3; 2. Navarrette, Jal 5-1; 3. Wilson, Hobbs 5-1. 4. Weiland, Clovis 4-9.
Triple jump: 1. Young, Hobbs 33-6; 2. Compton, Lovington 33-5; 3. Varner, Hobbs 33-1 1/2.
Discus: 1. Parsons, Lovington 108-1; 2. Williams, Artesia 106-7; 3. Schroeder, Carlsbad 101-6. 4. Garza, Clovis 101-5; 6. Escobar, Clovis 101-1.
Long jump: 1. Tyson, Hobbs 17-0 1/2; 2. Varner, Hobbs 15-2 1/2; 3. Deck, Jal 15-1 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Brown, Clovis 35-10; 2. Escobar, Clovis 34-9 1/2; 3. Porterfield, Clovis 31-10. 5. Garza, Clovis 29-6 1/2.
Javelin: 1. Jarnigan, Lovington 112-6; 2. Cabrera, Artesia 112-4; 3. Egan, Carlsbad 109-9. 6. Hilburn, Clovis 103-1.
Pole vault: 1. Vick, Clovis 10-0; 2. Goodman, Hobbs 9-0; 3. Deck, Jal 8-6.
Running events
3,200:
1. Calderon, Carlsbad 12:14.81; 2. Moon, Carlsbad 13.35.72.
400 relay: 1. Clovis 50.00; 2. Artesia 51.97; 3. Hobbs 52.53.
100 hurdles: 1. Carrillo, Hobbs 16.91; 2. Schwartz, Hobbs 17.07; 3. Knight, Hobbs 17.19. 5. Molett, Clovis 17.29.
100: 1. Tyson, Hobbs 12.35; 2. Walker, Clovis 12.50; 3. Elkins, Artesia 12.87. 4. Morning, Clovis 12.89; 5. McDaniel, Clovis 13.10.
800: 1. Villegas, Hobbs 2:28.28; 2. Alexander, Portales 2:45.06; 3. Dykes, Clovis 2:47.36.
800 relay: 1. Hobbs 1:47.90; 2. Clovis 1:49.85; 3. Artesia 1:51.81.
400: 1. Walker, Clovis 1:00.69; 2. Domzanski, Lovington 1:02.65; 3. Cox, Portales 1:03.13.
300 hurdles: 1. Molett, Clovis 50.75; 2. chwartz, Hobbs 52.72; 3. Jenkins, Lovington 53.81.
1,600: 1. Willis, Clovis 5:52.76; 2. Clark, Clovis 5:53.69; 3. Northcutt, Clovis 6:06.06.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Carlsbad 4:26.41; 2. Clovis 4:38.39; 3. Portales 4:51.64.
200: 1. Danabo, Artesia 27.07; 2. McDaniel, Clovis 27.28; 3. Morning, Clovis 27.31. 4. Perkins, Clovis 27.34.
1,600 relay: 1. Hobbs 4:13.38; 2. Lovington 4:16.34; 3. Clovis 4:19.38.