Honor rolls

National Honor Roll
The following local high school students have been inducted into the Spring 2003 National Honor Roll:
Bovina High School: DiAnna Mendoza.
Clovis High School: Latara Fells, Blanca Flores, Natasha Hawkins, Christen Kos, Matthew Loewen, Christopher Maher, Carli McCasland, Whitney Shaw, Breanne Smith, Randy Stapp, William Stephenson, Adrianna Torres and Zachary Watters.
Clovis Christian School: Robert Darden and Brandon Hunter.
Dora High School: Hendre Nortje, Dshawn Pettigrew and Petra Ponce.
Floyd High School: Noel Carpenter.
Friona High School: Misty Adams, Molly Carthel, Claudia Cruz, Herlinda Delgadillo, Cindy Estrada, Kayla Estrada, Kandace Frye, Marc Haile, Stephenie Jones, Maria Mendez, Keylin Merritt, Ross Paiz, William Patton, Ashley Smiley and Jisela Torres.
Lazbuddie High School: Kelli Harris and Bethenie Sanchez.
Melrose High School: Holly Frazier.
Muleshoe High School: Micah Ruthardt.
Portales High School: Julie Hobbs and Eric Irvin.
Springlake-Earth High School: Chasity Spencer.
Tucumcari High School: Paola Banuelos, Annamaria Bauler, Zacariah Dwyer, Timothy Lunn and Rob McClelland.

Clovis Christian School
1st Grade: Jordan Brown, Zachary Cody, Kirstin Doll, Andrew Dollins, Gary Fly, Cody Hughes, John Jacoby, Erin Kearney, David Petty, Jack Roberts, Kyle Sundvall, Matthew Suniga, McKenzee Thatcher, Courtney Vander Dussen and Micayla Yoesting.
2nd Grade: Jacob Adkins, Connor Ashley, Kasey Cooper, Alison Ebel, Valerie King, Aaron Massey, Kendall Naceanceno, Michael Petersen, Ben Stambaugh, Michael Swearingen, Antonio Torres, Michael Watson and Kara Winkler.
3rd Grade: Alexandra Bonestroo, Lydia Borchers, Rebecca Doll, Colton Hollis, Glen Hutchins, Mary-Katherine Kearney, Ashleigh Laumbach, K’tanna Mares, Danielle Montanez, Kelsey Petty, Tayllor Rubio, Sarah Teune, Colby Whitten and Morgan Winkler.
4th Grade: Michael Bell, Kenny Duong, Kevin Naceanceno, Kynzie Otero, Ethan Peterson, Eric Smith and Russell Ward.
5th Grade: Joshua Ashley, Kelby Bell, Christopher Dang, Devon Hale, John Hastings, Ryan Hutchins, Hannah Kearney, Ashley Klingler, James Martin, Kevin Mitchell, Jessica Neikirk, Timothy Preidis, Raena Schneiderman, Kathryn Terry, Paul Weidle and Michelle Zolman
6th Grade: Preslee Aguilar, Lucia Barela, Madalyn Borchers, Nicholas Cody, Christen Landry, Amanda Miller, Callen Mitchell, Dylan Otero, Jeffrey Steelman, Jocelyn Swann, Lauren Ware and Cordy Wilhoit
7th Grade: Travis Ashley, Hannah Godwin, LaNae Naceanceno, Travis Neikirk, Jennifer Schaap, Cynthia Smith, Sydney Sorley, Melissa Teune, Kayla Ward and Megan Whitten
8th Grade: Keeson Bell, Autumn Sincore, Kaci Tibbs and Cristen Wofford.
9th Grade: Tara Bonestroo, Lanita Isbell and Hobie Kelting.
10th Grade: Samantha Barnett, Sarah Bolyard, Jenna Burgin, Tasha Daale, Isaac Godwin, Dustin Handley, Tiffani Medeiros, Christopher Mitchell, Ryan Otero, Mollie Peterson, Landon Ware and Matt Young.
11th Grade: Amanda Teune.
12th Grade: Gage Bonestroo, Rachel Daale, Grady Goodson, Colbi Handley, Joseph Hostler, april Lucero, Mikyhla Petty and Ashley Swenson.

Wayland Baptist University
Candice Lasiter of Clovis was named to Wayland Baptist University’s fall 2003 semester Dean’s List.

Graceland University
Alexa M. Dixon of Clovis has been named to the president’s honor roll list for the fall semester at Graceland University.

Texas Tech University
The following local students have been named to Texas Tech University’s Dean’s List for the fall semester 2003:
Clovis: Thomas J. Benitscheck, Jalaina Renay Bollinger, KayCee Mae Cornelison, Brian allen Essex, Alejandro Ricardo Flores, Mark Allen Gerig, Jooyung Han, Andrea Diane Holland, Jason Evan Jones, Oliver Ramphastos Lucero, Janna L. Merritt, Kyleigh Kay Merritt, Tyler Ray Shackelford, Lance Michael Switzer and Trevor Grant Wall.
Texico: Holly Anne Bennett.
Melrose: Jeffrey Francis Gorley.
The following local students have been named to Texas Tech University’s President’s List for the fall semester 2003:
Clovis: Desirae Dawn Brakebill, Keishla Marie Cota, Geoffrey Andrew Vernon and Stephanie Marie Worthington.
Grady: Micah L. Grau.
Melrose: Tricia Diane Autrey.
The following local students graduated from Texas Tech University in December of 2003:
Clovis: Kyleigh Kay Merritt, bachelor of science in architecture, James Harold Sides, bachelor of arts in communication studies, Jennifer Laura Sides, master of science in food and nutrition and Jason Micahel Theriault, bachelor of science in classics.
Melrose: Jerry Richard Gorley, bachelor of arts in history.