Friday area prep basketball scores

CNJ STAFF

All Times MST
Boys
Fort Sumner 49, Grady 42
Capital City Invitational
At Santa Fe
Consolation semifinals
Taos 57, Pojoaque 51
Pueblo South 69, St. Michael’s 33
Championship semifinals
Santa Fe 76, Los Lunas 56
La Cueva 59, Clovis 47
Saturday’s games
7th place —
Pojoaque vs. St. Michael’s, 1:30 p.m.
5th place — Taos vs. Pueblo South, 3:30 p.m.
3rd place — Clovis vs. Los Lunas, 6:30 p.m.
Championship — Santa Fe vs. La Cueva, 8 p.m.
Farwell Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Whiteface 58, Happy 18
Friona 52, Elida 27
Championship semifinals
Texico 62, Hale Center 36
Farwell 63, Melrose 40
Saturday’s games
7th place —
Happy vs. Elida, 10:30 a.m.
5th place — Whiteface vs. Friona, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place — Hale Center vs. Melrose, 4:30 p.m.
Championship — Texico vs. Farwell, 7:30 p.m.
Loving round-robin
Loving 83, Clovis Christian 38
Saturday’s games
Clovis Christian vs. Carlsbad JV, 10:30 a.m.
Clovis Christian vs. Tatum JV, 4:30 p.m.
Abernathy Shootout
Consolation bracket
Nazareth 66, Muleshoe 61

Girls
Grady 40, Fort Sumner 38
Mel Otero Invitational
At Rio Rancho
Consolation semifinals
Los Alamos 47, Pojoaque 36
Los Lunas 47, Del Norte 22
Champinship semifinals
Rio Rancho 55, Clovis 44
Portales 68, Dallas J.F. Kimball 58
Saturday’s games
7th place —
Pojoaque vs. Del Norte, 1 p.m.
5th place — Los Alamos vs. Los Lunas, 3 p.m.
3rd place — Clovis vs. Dallas J.F. Kimball, 5 p.m.
Championship — Rio Rancho vs. Portales, 7 p.m.
Farwell Invitational
Consolation semifinals
Whiteface 72, Melrose 36
Farwell 42, Hale Center 28
Championship semifinals
Happy 62, Friona 55
Texico 37, Elida 25
Saturday’s games
7th place —
Melrose vs. Hale Center, 9 a.m.
5th place — Whiteface vs. Farwell, noon
3rd place — Friona vs. Elida, 3 p.m.
Championship — Happy vs. Texico, 6 p.m.
Loving round-robin
Clovis Christian 31, Loving 28
Saturday’s games
Clovis Christian vs. Carlsbad JV, 9 a.m.
Clovis Christian vs. Gateway Christian, 3 p.m.
Abernathy Shootout
Championship quarterfinals
Muleshoe 42, Post 39
Championship semifinals
Seagraves 46, Muleshoe 34
Saturday’s game
3rd place —
Muleshoe vs. Littlefield, 3:30 p.m.